Website Privacy Policy

This website is operated by Breezy Creative. The privacy of our users is extremely important to us and therefore we encourage all users to read this policy very carefully because it contains important information regarding:

  • who we are;

  • how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information;

  • your rights in relation to your personal information; and

  • how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event that you have a complaint.


Who we are

Breezy Creative ('we' or 'us') collect, use and are responsible for storing certain personal information about you. When we do so, we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which apply across the European Union (including the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as a 'controller' of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.


The personal information we collect and use


a. Personal information you provide to us

We collect the following personal information that you provide to us:

Your name;
Email address;
Contact telephone number;
Company name.

Some examples of when we collect this information include:

When submitting a query through our contact form;
When subscribing to our newsletter


b. Personal information you provide about third parties

If you give us information about another person, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on their behalf and agreed that you:

  • shall consent on their behalf to the processing of their personal data;

  • shall receive any data protection notices on their behalf; and

  • shall consent on their behalf to the transfer of their personal data abroad.


c. Cookies and similar technologies

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your computer or electronic device when you access our website. Similar technologies include web beacons, action tags, local shared objects ('flash cookies') and single-pixel gifs. Such technologies can be used to track users' actions and activities, and to store information about them. We use these cookies and/or similar technologies on this website.

In addition it should be noted that in some cases our cookies or similar technologies may be owned and controlled by third parties who will also collect personal information about you.

The following examples illustrate how we may use cookies to monitor and/or collect the following information:

How many times a user visits the website;
Which pages a user visits;
Traffic data;
Location data;
Other websites or social media platforms you may have visited.

This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this information may be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually.

On the first occasion that you use our site we will ask whether you consent to our use of cookies. If you do not, cookies will not be used. Thereafter you can opt-out of using cookies at any time or you can set your browser not to accept cookies and the websites below tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, some of our website features may not function as a result.

For further information on our use of cookies, please see our Website cookie policy.

For further information on cookies generally visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.


How we use your personal information

We collect information about our users for the following purposes:

To provide you with information you have requested from us;
To sign you up to our newsletter;
To administer your account and provide you with our services;
To contact you about services that may be of interest to you (unless you have asked us not to)


Who your information may be shared with

We may share your information with law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity.

We will not share you personal information with any other 3rd parties.


Marketing

We would like to send you information about products, services, offers, competitions and our business which may be of interest to you. Such information could be sent by post, email, telephone, text message or automated call.

We will ask whether you would like us to send you marketing messages on the first occasion that you provide any relevant contact information (i.e. on purchase, signing up to a newsletter, entering a competition etc). If you do opt in to receive such marketing from us you can opt out at any time (see 'What rights do you have?' below for further information). If you have any queries about how to opt out, or if you are receiving messages you do not want you can contact us using the details provided below.


Required personal information

No personal information has to be provided by you to us at any time.


How long your personal information will be kept

We will hold your personal information for the following periods:

Email address - stored for 7 years after the last communication unless you opt out prior to this
IP addresses that have visited the site - logged indefinitely as an anti-fraud measure. These are anonymised after 7 years.
Social media data - maintained indefinitely by the social media channel in accordance with their own data retention policy. This is not something within our control

 

These periods are no longer than necessary in each case.


Reasons we can collect and use your personal information

We rely on the following as the lawful basis on which we collect and use your personal information:

(1). consent;

(2). contract;

(3). legal obligation;

(4). legitimate interests;

(a). The legitimate interests relied upon are as follows:

To provide you with information about our services that may be of interest to you, unless you tell us otherwise


Keeping your information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We will also use technological and organisational measures to keep your information secure. These measures may include the following examples:

All data is stored on secure servers;
We use encryption technology where required.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

Indeed, while we will use all reasonable efforts to secure your personal data, in using the site you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the internet. If you have any particular concerns about your information, please contact us using the details below.


Transfers of your information out of the EEA

We will not transfer your personal information outside of the EEA at any time.


Children and the validity of consent

Where we obtain consent from any user we will take reasonable steps to ascertain whether the user is over 13 years of age and whether the child is sufficiently informed to give valid consent. If the user is not, parental consent will be required to provide consent for the processing of any personal information.


What rights do you have?

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

  • fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information

  • access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address

  • require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold

  • require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations

  • receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations

  • object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing

  • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you

  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information

  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances

  • claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws

 

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) on individual's rights under the General Data Protection Regulations (http://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/)

If you would like to exercise any of these rights please:

  • email us

  • let us have enough information to identify you

  • let us have proof of your identity (a copy of your driving license, passport or a recent credit card/utility bill)

  • let us know the information to which your request relates

 

From time to time we may also have other methods to unsubscribe (opt-out) from any direct marketing including for example, unsubscribe buttons or web links. If such are offered, please note that there may be some period after selecting to unsubscribe in which marketing may still be received while your request is being processed.


How to complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113.


Changes to the privacy policy

This privacy policy was published on 1st August 2021 and last updated on 1st August 2021.

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this website. We will also attempt to notify users of any changes by:

A notice on the website header


Contacting us

If you have any questions about this policy or the information we hold about you, please contact us by e-mail: hello@breezy-creative.com

Website Cookie Policy

1. Cookies and Similar Technologies


A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your computer or electronic device when you access our website. Similar technologies include web beacons, action tags, local shared objects ('flash cookies') and single-pixel gifs. Such technologies can be used to track users' actions and activities, and to store information about them. We use these cookies and/or similar technologies on this website for the following purposes:


Email newsletter subscribers - cookies may be used to remember if you're already registered and whether to show notifications relevant to subscribed or unsubscribed users


Contact form - when submitting data through our contact form, cookies may be set to remember your user details


Site preferences - you set preferences for how the website runs when you use it. In order to remember your preferences, cookies are used to recall this information

2. Information Collected


We may obtain information about your computer or any other electronic device which you use to access our website, such as your IP address, your browser and/or other internet log information. We will treat this information as your personal information.


In certain circumstances we may also collect personal information about you but only where you voluntarily provide it (e.g by completing an online form) or where you purchase goods or services from us.



3. Consent for Cookies
 

In most cases we will need your consent in order to use cookies on this website. The exception is where the cookie is essential in order for us to provide you with a service you have requested, or essential to the inherent functionality of the website (e.g to enable you to store items in a shopping basket and/or to use our check-out process).


Where we wish to use cookies that require your consent you will be asked whether you consent to the use of cookies in the following manner:


Users shall be required to consent through a checkbox pop-up on the website homepage that they will need to answer in order to gain full access to the website.


Thereafter you will be provided with an opportunity to opt-out of the use of cookies which can be done in the following manner:


A banner will be shown to all users who have consented to cookies being used, which will ask them if they wish to opt-out of the use of such technologies.



4. Third-Party Cookies


We work with third party suppliers who may also set cookies on our website. These cookies and their third party owners, are provided below. By consenting to the use of cookies on our site you will be consenting to the use of these cookies. These cookies may be used to collect the following information:


Your IP address and time of visit;


The fact that you have visited our website;


Your name and Facebook profile;


What you have viewed on our website.



5. Cookies and Similar Technologies Used on this Website
 

The following cookies/similar technologies are used on this website:


Third Party Cookies:
(Name of Cookie --- Owner --- Purpose)


Google Analytics - Google - to track website traffic and utilisation;


Facebook Audience - Facebook - to build remarketing lists for use on Facebook.



6. How to Turn Off Cookies
 

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the websites below tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, some of our website features may not function as a result.


For further information on cookies generally visit aboutcookies.org or the Information Commissioner's webpage on cookies ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/




This policy is up to date as of: 7th January 2022.